DeepSeek V3.2
DeepSeek V3.2 belongs to DeepSeek's V3 line, which preceded the V4 series; its weights are open. Through our API it takes text, calls tools and returns structured output, with a context of about 160 thousand tokens; our catalogue lists no separate reasoning mode for it. It is here mainly for workloads already built and tested on V3. It is served by a third-party inference provider through our partner, not on Heabsy hardware: the same key and the same invoice, but no zero data retention, and the request may be processed outside the EEA.
model id: deepseek-v3.2
from openai import OpenAI client = OpenAI( api_key="hb-...", base_url="https://api.heabsy.com/v1",) r = client.chat.completions.create( model="deepseek-v3.2", messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}],)print(r.choices[0].message.content)
curl https://api.heabsy.com/v1/chat/completions \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $HEABSY_API_KEY" \ -H "Content-Type: application/json" \ -d '{ "model": "deepseek-v3.2", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}] }'
import OpenAI from "openai"; const client = new OpenAI({ apiKey: process.env.HEABSY_API_KEY, baseURL: "https://api.heabsy.com/v1",}); const r = await client.chat.completions.create({ model: "deepseek-v3.2", messages: [{ role: "user", content: "Hello" }],});console.log(r.choices[0].message.content);
Use it in Claude Code · OpenCode · Cline · Kilo Code · SillyTavern · n8n
Price list, updated 21 October 2026. No minimum spend, no subscription.
Which DeepSeek model to choose
DeepSeek V4 Flash and V4 Pro are the two sizes of the V4 series. Flash is the efficient one (284B parameters, 13B active, text only) and the sensible default for code and tool agents at moderate cost; Pro is the larger model DeepSeek recommends for pure knowledge and the most complex agentic workflows.
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash (September 2026) is a different network, not a point release: 552B parameters, 8B active while reading and 16B while writing, and it accepts images. Take it for input-heavy agents.
DeepSeek V3.2 belongs to the earlier V3 line, takes text only and has the shortest context of the four; it is here for workloads already built on it.
All four have open weights. In this catalogue all four are served by partner providers, without zero data retention — for personal or regulated data, use a model on Heabsy hardware.
Technical details
- Context window
- 159K tokens
- Max output
- 65,536 tokens
- Throughput limit
- —
- Tokenizer
- Other
- Streaming
- yes
- Open weights
- —
- max_tokens
- 1 … 65536
This model is served by a third-party inference provider through our partner, not on Heabsy hardware. You keep one key and one invoice from an EU company, but there is no zero data retention: the provider handles the request under its own policy, and processing may take place outside the EEA. For personal or regulated data, use a model on Heabsy hardware.
Questions about this model
›Where is DeepSeek V3.2 computed?
At a third-party inference provider that serves this model through our partner, outside our own infrastructure. Where exactly the request is computed is not fixed and may be outside the EEA. The contract and the invoice stay with our EU company.
›Does DeepSeek V3.2 store prompts and completions?
There is no zero-data-retention guarantee for this model: the request goes to a third-party provider, which handles it under its own policy and may keep logs. For personal or regulated data, use a model on Heabsy hardware.
›How large is the DeepSeek V3.2 context window?
159K tokens, with up to 65,536 tokens of output.
›What does DeepSeek V3.2 cost?
$0.56 per million input tokens and $0.84 per million output tokens. No minimum spend and no subscription; the same price list covers the API and the invoice.
›Is there a throughput limit on DeepSeek V3.2?
The catalog does not report a throughput limit for this model.
Compare with similar models
| Model | Developer | Parameters | Context | Licence | Input / 1M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V3.2 | DeepSeek | — | 159K | — | $0.56 |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | DeepSeek | 284B / 13B | 1M | MIT | $0.28 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | DeepSeek | 552B / 8–16 | 1M | MIT | $0.28 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | DeepSeek | — | 1M | — | $2.20 |
35 more models behind the same key and the same invoice.
Browse the catalog